Swimming Pools and Spas

All swimming pools and spa pools require a permit and shall be enclosed with at least a 4’ wall, structure, or fence with a self-closing and self-latching gate.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q. Swimming Pools/Spas.

1.   All swimming pools and spa pools shall be enclosed with at least a four (4) foot wall, structure, or fence with a self-closing and self-latching gate in conformance with the applicable provisions of §6.5.8 of this Code and Chapter 7 of the Arvada City Code.

2.  Swimming pools shall not be located in a front yard, shall be set back a minimum of ten (10) feet from all property lines and not located within a front set back, and shall not be counted in calculating lot coverage.

3.   All spas shall be setback a minimum of ten (10) feet from all property lines, and shall not be counted in calculating lot coverage.

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------

Need more information or want to request help? ...use "Ask Arvada."  This on line system allows citizens to obtain information or request services based on a specific topic, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.  Customer service with a click.

See related links to submit an Ask Arvada service request.

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------